CV

JC'S WORK ENCOMPASSES DRAMA, COMMERCIALS, MUSIC VIDEOS AND DOCUMENTARIES WHICH HONED WIDE RANGING SKILLS AND AN UNDERSTANDING OF BOTH AESTHETIC AND PRACTICE ACROSS THE BREADTH OF MOVING IMAGES. 

FEATURES                                                                                                       

‚Äč

MEDEA
DIR: ANTHONY PARASKEVA. DROMOS FILMS 2019

SUSU
DIR: YIXI SUN. FC THE MOVIE 2018

2018 CARDIFF INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, SAN DEIGO INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, SEATTLE INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, AUKLAND INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, EAST END FILM FESTIVAL, BEIJING INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, MONTREAL INTL. FILM FESTIVAL.

HEDDA GABLER
ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY. 1ST UNIT- KRISTEN GRIFFEN
ADD. PH. DIR: HALLE HADJI. 1ST UNTI DIR: MATHEW JOHN. MATHEW JOHN PRODUCTIONS 2015


PADDINGTON
2ND UNIT ADDITIONAL PHOTOGRAPHY. 1ST UNIT- ERIK WILSON
DIR: PAUL KING. HEYDAY FILMS 2014


DEAD CAT
DIR: STEFAN GEORGIOU. DEAT CAT LTD. 2013
2013 SOUTHAMPTON FILM FESTIVAL- WINNER: BEST FILM, BEST NARRATIVE FEATURE, BEST HAIR AND MAKE UP, BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR. 
2013 BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL- WINNER: GOLDEN LION, BEST ACTRESS, BEST MUSIC
2013 OAXACA FILM FESTIVAL- WINNER: BEST MUSIC AND HONOURABLE MENTION.

2013 LOCO: WINNER OF LOCO DISCOVERY FEATURE AWARD
BAFTA- LONG LISTED FOR OUTSTANDING BRITISH DEBUT 2013

 

SECOND LAST LAND
DIR: THOMAS NERLING. SECOND LAST LAND 2013

HORACE K48
DIR: CHRISTOPHER HUTCHINS. PETROLHEAD FILMS 2013

THE SHADOW
DIR: STEVE REHMAN. KULTURE VULTURE PRODUCTIONS 2010

CATALINA: A NEW KIND OF SUPERHERO
KENNETH D. BARKER. WATER UNDER THE ROCK 2009

STOP 731
DIR: AIDAN WOOD. WHIPLASH FILMS 2002





COMMERCIALS (SELECTED)                                                                                                              

NARS COSMETICS
DIR: LORRAINE FFRENCH. FFRENCH BOUTIQUE

ROCKABILLY KIDS
DIR: LAWRENCE BLYTHE. FKC LONDON

INTEL REAL SENSE: LENOVA
TOM BODGA. HMX MEDIA

VAMOUSSE
DIR: MARK JACKSON. FKC LONDON

CASINO UK
JOE MORRIS. PACE MEDIA

GUINNESS 
WAYNE YIP. AEGIS BRIGHT/CAROT

DUREX
PETE WILLIAMS. STAY GOLD PRODUCTIONS

SHAMS INAUGURATION
ENILIO FARINA. ALCHEMY FILMS

VERNONS BINGO
JOE MORRIS. PACE MEDIA

JACKPOT CITY
JOE MORRIS. PACE MEDIA

JUST REFUNDS

JOE MORRIS. PACE MEDIA




MUSIC PROMOS (SELECTED)                                                                                                           

SMOKE FAIRIES/BLOOD SPEAKS
DIR: MARK DONNE. BRASS MOUSTACHE. V2 RECORDS

TOY/HEART SKIPS A BEAT
DIR: JOE MORRIS. BRASS MOUSTACHE. HEAVENLY RECORDINGS

LAWRENCE FOX/GO BE DAMNED
DIR: WAYNE YIP. JAMES BARNES MUSIC

BLEECH/BREAK MY NOSE
DIR: BEN KENT. FIDGET FILMS

JUNIOR BOYS/BANANA RIPPLE
DIR: ROLLO JACKSON. DOMINO RECORDS

BEARSUIT/PLEASE DON'T TAKE HIM BACK
DIR: JUN KEUNG CHEUNG. ZHANG

ALLO DARLIN/POLAROID
DIR: JUN KEUNG CHEUNG. ZHANG

SCANDALOUS FT.ALYSSIA
DIR: LORRAINE FFRENCH. F2RFILMS

ALYSSIA/TERA PYAR SONEYA YEH
DIR: LORRAINE FFRENCH. F2RFILMS

PROFESSOR GREEN/RUNNING TO THE EXIT
DIR: BEN PETERS. LUTI MEDIA

CHARLIE MARSH/IN THE END
DIR: ADAM LIEBER. LOAF RECORDINGS

THE CONCRETES/KIDS
DIR: DAVID MULLETT. AGILE FILMS
2007 EDINBURGH FILM FESTIVAL (MIRRORBALL)


LUCKY SOUL/ADD YOUR LIGHT TO MINE

DIR: DAVID MULLETT. RUFFA LANE

FELON/IS IT WORTH IT?
DIR: BEN PETERS. F2R FILMS

TRENCHER/MOUTH TO ANUS
DIR: ADAM LIEBER. SOUTHERN RECORDS
2007 LONDON FILM FESTIVAL


DISTOPHIA/ROBERT REDFORD
DIR: MATT OLIVER. NECCESSARY RECORDS

DISTOPHIA/THE CHILDREN KNOW THE SCORE
DIR: MATT OLIVER. NECCESSARY RECORDS

DISTOPHIA/JOANNE
DIR: MATT OLIVER. NECCESSARY RECORDS




SHORT FILMS (SELECTED)                                                                                                                  

SOAP
DIR: CHRISTOPHER R. BROWN. PRESCH PRODUCTIONS
2015 NEW JERSEY FILM FESTIVAL- OPENING GALA, VANCOUVER INTL. FILM FESTIVAL.


SEXLIFE
DIR: STEFAN GEORGIOU. CHASING THE BEAR
2015 WASHINGTON FILM FESTIVAL, AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, BESTIVAL, MILWAUKEE INT. FILM FESTIVAL, CAMBRIDGE FILM FESTIVAL, ENCOUNTERS FILM FESTIVAL, GUANAJUANTO FILM FESTIVAL, TRIBECA FILM FESTIVAL, LONDON SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, FILMFEST EMDEN, SAN LUIS OBISPO INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, LEEDS INTL. FILM FESTIVAL. 


FALCON
DIR: JUN KEUNG CHEUNG. BUS STRIKE FILMS
2014 FORT LAUDERDALE INTL. FILMM FESTIVAL


REMISSION
DIR: CHRISTOPHER R. BROWN. PRESCH PRODUCTIONS
2014 ATHEN INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, CARDIFF INTL. FILM FESTIVAL.
DISTRIBUTED BY PICCADILLO FILMS ON DVD  'BOYS ON FILM 13'


INTO THE SILENT LAND
DIR: JEAN HOGG. CAMPBELL CLOUD FILMS
2012 CANNE IN A VAN- NOMINATED BEST DIRECTOR
2012 UNDERWIRE FILM FESTIVAL- NOMINATED BEST PRODUCER
2012 AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL


THE GOOD MUSLIM
DIR: ROBERT CRANBINUS. CONCEPT FILMS
2010 CANADIAN INTL. FILM AND VIDEO FESTIVAL
2009 FESTIVAL OF NATIONS- WINNER SILVER BEAR
2009 WORLSFEST HOUSTON- WINNER GOLD AWARD DIRECTOR
2009 ACCALODE COMPETITION- WINNER- AWARD OF MERIT
2009 GHENT INTL. FILM FESTIVAL- NOMINATED BEST EUROPEAN SHORT FILM


COMMENTARY
DIR: ROBERT CRANBINUS. CONCEPT FILMS
2010 ST PETERSBURG OPEN CINEMA- WINNER- AUDIENCE AWARD

2009 WARSAW FILM FESTIVAL, FLANDER FILM FESTIVAL, VIENALE, DIAGONALE, CINEQUEST, MALTA INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, FESTIVAL DE CINE INTERNATIONALE DE BARCELONA, FILMINI INTL. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL BULGARIA, NEW VISION INTL. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL KIEV, LEUVEN INTL. SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, BAMBERGER KURZFILMTAGE, NEW YORK SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, CORTOPOTERE SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, BERGAMO, L'ALTERNIVA INDEPENDENT FILM FESTIVAL, OPUZEN FILM FESTIVAL. 

BE ME
DIR: FARHAN QUERESHI

2004 BFM @ICA LEAPFROG SHORTS, BRADFORD FILM FESTIVAL- CLOSING GALA, TALENT CIRCLE SUPER SHORTS.




DOCUMENTARY                                                                                              

HUMANITIES HEART
DIR: TAZEEN AHMED

THE UK GOLD
DAILLIES
DIR: MARK DONNE. BRASS MOUSTACHE
EAST EAST FILM FESTIVAL- CLOSING GALSA- WINNER- BEST DOCUMENTARY


THE GOOD REACTOR
DAILLIES
DIR: FRANKIE FENTON. SECTOR 7G


FLUID PIANO
DAILLIES
RAFAEL LEWANDOWSKI. EUREKA MEDIA


NOTES FROM THE UNDERGROUND
CAMERA OP
DIR: LUKAS DEMGENSKI
2012 SHORT AMSTERDAM FILM FESTIVAL, EAST END FILM FESTIVAL, FEST INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, PARNU DOCUMENTARY AND ANTHROPOLOGY FILM FESTIVAL, CANNES SHORT FILM CORNER, TISFF IRAN, AESTHETICA SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, ETHNOFEST ATHENS, MONTENEGRO FILM FESTIVAL, BORNSHORTS.


AYLESBURY COMPOSITE
DIR: ROBB HORSELY. FILM LONDON. LEWISHAM FILM FUND
2007 THE BEAUTIFUL SOUTH FESTIVAL- BFI, CAMBERWELL ARTS FESTIVAL


OPEN HEART
DIR: CLAIRE FOWLER. PALESTINIAN CHILDRENS RELIEF FUND
(SELECTED) 
2007 CHICAGO PALESTINE FESTIVAL, AL JAZEERA FILM FESTIVAL, CURRENT TV, DUTV PHILADELPHIA, WAR AND PEACE TOURING EXHIBITION, STROUD VISUAL ARTS FESTIVAL, THE BIG SCREEN GATHERING, TOFFI INTL. FESTIVAL, ROOFTOP FILMS, WATERSHED MEDIA ARTS CENTRE, ARNOFINI GALLERY, SHEFFIELD INTL. DOCUMENTARY FILM FESTIVAL, LONDON PALESTINIAN FILM FESTIVAL, CURTOCIRCUTTO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, SERCICORTO SHORT FILM FESTIVAL, SHEFFIELD INTL. FILM FESTIVAL, TEHRAN SHORT FILM FESTIVAL. 




 

©2019 ALL RIGHTS RESERVED 2019. DESIGN BY JC